Ottawans will get to have a last dance with Mary Jane at RBC Bluesfest this summer.
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers are headlining the annual festival at LeBreton Flats, it was announced Tuesday morning. They will take the stage on Sunday, July 16.
The pioneering heartland rockers have largely maintained the same lineup since they started touring in 1976, and are embarking on another tour this summer.
Other big acts at this year’s Bluesfest include British rockers Muse, American pop singer Pink, and Brooklyn, N.Y. rockers LCD Soundsystem.
Country plans will be pleased that Toby Keith, Jake Owen and Justin Moore are all coming to the festival.
Rap music fans won’t be left out; 50 Cent, Fetty Wap, and Migos are among the hip-hop acts that will grace the stage.
For the indie rock crowd: The Shins are playing July 12. And for electronic dance music fans: Australian DJ Flume is playing July 13.
The Canadian contingent at the festival this year includes Sam Roberts Band, Tegan and Sara, July Talk, and Ottawa’s own A Tribe Called Red.
Here’s the full lineup, which will be officially announced Tuesday morning at 10:30 a.m.:
- Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers – July 16
- Muse – July 15
- P!nk – July 9
- LCD Soundsystem – July 12
- Flume – July 13
- Toby Keith – July 6
- 50 Cent – July 8
- Jake Owen – July 11
- Justin Moore – July 7
- Fetty Wap – July 11
- Gary Clark Jr. – July 12
- Migos – July 13
- LIVE – July 14
- The Shins – July 12
- Melissa Etheridge – July 7
- Lil Yachty – July 13
- Tegan and Sara – July 8
- Brandi Carlile – July 8
- Sam Roberts Band – July 6
- Phantogram – July 12
- Death From Above 1979 – July 6
- July Talk - July 11
- RL Grime – July 11
- Matt Andersen – July 7
- Daniel Caesar – July 13
- Xavier Rudd – July 15
- Peter Wolf – July 16
- High Valley – July 9
- Slam Allen – July 9
- The Fabulous Thunderbirds featuring Kim Wilson – July 13
- Anderson East – July 12
- DJ Mustard – July 7
- Eric Lindell – July 8 & 9
- Night Lovell – July 15
- Gord Bamford - July 8
- Anna Lunoe – July 7
- Bob Moses – July 15
- Foy Vance – July 13
- Dead Obies – July 15
- Wide Mouth Mason - July 15
- Molly Hatchet – July 8
- A Tribe Called Red – Date TBC
- Thornetta Davis – July 14 and 15
- Pokey LaFarge – July 6
- Begonia – July 12
- Too Slim & The Taildraggers – July 7 and 8
- Mydy Rabycad – July 8
- The Campbell Brothers – July 14 and 15
- Boogie – July 11
- JOHNNYSWIM – July 9
- Madeline Merlo – July 7
- Coco Montoya – July 13
- Midnight Shine – July 16
- Bill Durst – July 6
- Vanessa Collier – July 9
- Anthony Geraci – July 6, 7, 8 and 9 (his own performance to be listed on 7)
- Carolyn Wonderland – July 11 and 12
- Sugaray Rayford – July 8
- Gabrielle Shonk – July 9
- Alison Rose - July 16
- Angelique Francis – July 12
- BLAKDENIM - July 15
- Blve Hills - July 6
- Brea Lawrenson Band - July 8
- Eddie Quotez – July 7
- ERU-ERA - July 7
- Fevers - July 12
- Flight Distance - July 8
- Harea Band - July 11
- High Waters – July 16
- Jesse Pascoe - July 11
- Julie Corrigan - July 12
- Lynne Hanson and The Good Intentions - July 8
- Malak - July 9
- Mushy Gushy – July 15
- Old Man Grant - July 14
- PINE- July 15
- Slack Bridges - July 12
- Sparklesaurus – July 9
- Telecomo - July 6
- The Angelina Hunter Trio – July 8
- The Jivewires - July 15
- The Tackies – July 8
- Three Times Lucky - July 9
- Trevor Alguire – July 9
- Tribe Royal - July 6
- Twin Flames - July 9
- Wicked Grin – July 13